Faculty

Piano:

GIACOMO BATTARINO – Conservatory “N. Paganini”, Genova

MEGUMI MASAKI

LEE KUM SING

Violin:

LUCIA HALL

NAI YUAN HU

YENA LEE

SOO-HYUN PARK

ANNE SHIH – Hochschule für Musik Rheinland – Pfalz, Mainz

EUNSOL YOUN

Viola:

VLADIMIR BUKAC

LEILEHUA LANZILOTTI

HAMOON PARK

Cello:

BO PENG

SUNG-WON YANG

HYOUNG JOON JO

CALVIN TAI SHING WONG

Chamber Music:

VLADIMIR BUKAC

ABEL QUARTET

Composition:

LEILEHUA LANZILOTTI

Collaborative Pianists:

GIACOMO BATTARINO – Conservatory “N. Paganini”, Genova

ROBERTA ROPA – Conservatory “A. Boito”, Parma

SHENZI LIANG

KANAMI NISHIMOTO

Guest Artists:

HANS KUNSTOVNY, basso

ANNE SOPHIE BRÜNING, conductor


The previous internationally acclaimed faculty include: Piano: Sarkis Baltain (Pasadena Conservatory of Music), (Giacomo Battarino (Alessandria Conservatory), Roberto Cappello (Parma Conservatory), Jeffrey Cohen (Manhattan School, New York), Jane Coop (University of British Columbia), Marilyn Engle (University of Calgary), Lee Kum Sing (Vancouver Academy of Music), Vassily Lobanov (Hochschule fuer Musik Koeln), Megumi Masaki (Brandon University), Boris Petrushansky (Moscow Conservatory), Mario dell Ponti (University of Milan), Sedmara Rutstein (Oberlin Conservatory), Connie Shih (International Soloist and Chamber Musician), Mikhail Voskresensky (Moscow Conservatory) Violin: Zakhar Bron (Hochschule für Musik Hannover), Fang Yuan (China Conservatory), Taras Gabora (Oberlin Conservatory), Lucia Hall (Universitaet fuer Musik Wien), Nai Yuan Hu (International Soloist), Nam Yun Kim (Seoul University), Denise Lupien (McGill University), Bettina Mussumeli (San Francisco Conservatory), Lucie Robert (Manhatten School of Music), Dora Schwarzberg (Universitaet fuer Musik Wien), Anne Shih (Hochschule fuer Musik Mainz) Viola: Roger Chase (Roosevelt University, Chicago), Kartsen Dobers (Superior Music Academy of the Basque Country in San Sebastian), Anne Lanzilotti (New York University Steinhardt), Jody Levitz (San Francisco Conservatory), Rennie Regehr (Royal Conservatory, Toronto), Andre Roy (McGill University), Michael Van Der Sloot (University of Ottawa), Vladimir Bukač (Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles) Cello: Myung – Wha Chung (Seoul University), Jean-Michel Fonteneau (San Francisco Conservatory), Simon Fryer (University of Toronto), Maximilian Hornung, Antonio Lysy (UCLA, Los Angeles), Paul Marleyn (University of Ottawa), Stefan Popov (Guildhall School of Music), Emil Rovner (Hochschule fuer Musik Dresden), Vagram Saradjian (University of Houston), Andor Toth (Oberlin Conservatory), Raphael Wallfisch (Zuerich Winterthur Conservatory and RCNM, Manchester), Tilmann Wick (Hochschule fuer Musik Hannover), Sung – Won Yang (Royal Academy of Music, Yonsei University), David Waterman (Cambridge University) Voice: Elly Ameling (International Soloist), Inci Bashar Paige (International Soloist), Lelio Capilupi (Parma Conservatory), Claudia Eder (Hochschule fuer Musik Mainz), Linda di Fiore (University of North Texas), Gaelyne Gabora (International Soloist), Brahm Goldhamer (University of Toronto), Lorrain Manz (Oberlin Conservatory), Susan MacLean, David Meek (Vancouver Academy of Music), Edda Moser (International Soloist), Jean MacPhail (University of Toronto), Lucia Rizzi (Parma Conservatory), Donatella Saccardi (Parma Conservatory), Nando Schellen (N. Arizona University) Composers in Residence: Patrick Carrabre (University of Manitoba), Lutz Dreyer (Hochschule fuer Musik Mainz), Hu Xiao Ou, Brent Lee (University of Windsor), Sylvia Rickard (Victoria, Canada), Peter Seabourne (Lincolnshire, UK), Emanuel Reichert-Lübber (Germany), Wang Xi Lin (China) Visual Artist in Residence: Sigi Torinus (University of Windsor) Ensembles in Residence: Abel Quartet, Borealis Quartet, Penderecki Quartet, Tainan Quartet, Eleos Trio Conductors in Residence: Phillip Mann (Arkansas Symphony, San Diego Symphony), Gaetano Nenna (Adrian Ensemble), Ondrejs Vrabec (Czech Philharmonic), Anne Sophie Brüning, Bernardo Lo Sterzo, Alessandro Mendozza