Faculty 2016 Faculty 2015 Faculty 2014 Faculty 2013
Piano:
GIACOMO BATTARINO – (July 9 – 22) Istituto Musicale “G. Puccini”, Gallarate (VA)
ROBERTO CAPPELLO – Parma Conservatory
MEGUMI MASAKI – University of Brandon
CONNIE SHIH – Hochschule für Musik Rheinland – Pfalz, Mainz
LEE KUM SING – (July 9 – 19) Vancouver Academy of Music, Visiting Professor at Beijing Central Conservatory
MIKHAIL VOSKRESENSKY – Moscow Conservatory
Violin:
TARAS GABORA – Oberlin Conservatory (emeritus)
LUCIA HALL – Universität für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Wien
NAI YUAN HU – Soloist & Music Director of Taiwan Connection Music Festival
ANNE SHIH – Hochschule für Musik Rheinland – Pfalz, Mainz
Viola:
ROGER CHASE – Roosevelt University, Chicago
Cello:
TILMANN WICK – (July 9 – 19) Hanover Music Academy
SUNG-WON YANG – (July 19 – 29) Royal Academy of Music, London
Voice:
LELIO CAPILUPI – Parma Conservatory
LUCIA RIZZI – Parma Conservatory
DONATELLA SACCARDI – Parma Conservatory
Oboe:
ARNALDO DE FELICE – Music Conservatory “C. Monteverdi”, Bolzano
Quartet:
BOREALIS STRING QUARTET – Quartet in residence
Conductor:
ONDREJ VRABEC – principal horn and associate conductor, Czech Philharmonic
Collaborative Pianists:
ANDREA AMBROSINI – Conservatory “G. Frescobaldi”, Ferrara
GIACOMO BATTARINO – Istituto Musicale “G. Puccini”, Gallarate (VA)
DARIO BONUCELLI – (July 23 – 28) Edward Neill Academy, Genoa
ANDREA MERLO – Moscow Conservatory
ROBERTA ROPA – Conservatory “A. Boito”, Parma
CONNIE SHIH – Hochschule für Musik Rheinland – Pfalz, Mainz
GIUSEPPE VACCARO –
The previous internationally acclaimed faculty include:
Piano: Giacomo Battarino (University of Milan), Roberto Cappello (Parma Conservatory), Jeffrey Cohen (Manhattan School, New York), Jane Coop (University of British Columbia), Marilyn Engle (University of Calgary), Lee Kum Sing (Vancouver Academy of Music), Vassily Lobanov (Hochschule fuer Musik Koeln), Megumi Masaki (Brandon University), Boris Petrushansky (Moscow Conservatory), Mario dell Ponti (University of Milan), Sedmara Rutstein (Oberlin Conservatory), Connie Shih (International Soloist and Chamber Musician), Mikhail Voskresensky (Moscow Conservatory)
Violin: Zakhar Bron (Hochschule für Musik Hannover), Fang Yuan (China Conservatory), Taras Gabora (Oberlin Conservatory), Lucia Hall (Universitaet fuer Musik Wien), Nai Yuan Hu (International Soloist), Nam Yun Kim (Seoul University), Denise Lupien (McGill University), Bettina Mussumeli (San Francisco Conservatory), Lucie Robert (Manhatten School of Music), Dora Schwarzberg (Universitaet fuer Musik Wien), Anne Shih (Hochschule fuer Musik Mainz)
Viola: Roger Chase (Roosevelt University, Chicago), Jody Levitz (San Francisco Conservatory), Rennie Regehr (Royal Consrvatory, Toronto), Andre Roy (McGill University)
Cello: Myung – Wha Chung (Seoul University), Jean-Michel Fonteneau (San Francisco Conservatory), Simon Fryer (University of Toronto), Antonio Lysy (UCLA, Los Angeles), Paul Marleyn (University of Ottawa), Stefan Popov (Guildhall School of Music), Emil Rovner (Hochschule fuer Musik Dresden), Vagram Saradjian (University of Houston), Andor Toth (Oberlin Conservatory), Raphael Wallfisch (Zuerich Winterthur Conservatory and RCNM, Manchester), Tilmann Wick (Hochschule fuer Musik Hannover), Sung – Won Yang (Royal Academy of Music, Yonsei University)
Voice: Elly Ameling (International Soloist), Lelio Capilupi (Parma Conservatory), Claudia Eder (Hochschule fuer Musik Mainz), Linda di Fiore (University of North Texas), Gaelyne Gabora (International Soloist), Brahm Goldhamer (University of Toronto), Lorrain Manz (Oberlin Conservatory), David Meek (Vancouver Academy of Music), Jean MacPhail (University of Toronto), Lucia Rizzi (Parma Conservatory), Donatella Saccardi (Parma Conservatory), Nando Schellen (N. Arizona University)
Composers in Residence: Patrick Carrabre (University of Manitoba), Lutz Dreyer (Hochschule fuer Musik Mainz), Brent Lee (University of Windsor), Sylvia Rickard (Victoria, Canada), Peter Seabourne (Lincolnshire, UK)
Visual Artist in Residence: Sigi Torinus (University of Windsor)
Quartets in Residence: Borealis Quartet, Penderecki Quartet
Conductors in Residence: Phillip Mann (Arkansas Symphony, San Diego Symphony), Gaetano Nenna (Adrian Ensemble), Ondrejs Vrabec (Czech Philharmonic)