Faculty

Piano:
GIACOMO BATTARINO – Conservatory “A. Vivaldi”, Alessandria
MEGUMI MASAKI – University of Brandon
LEE KUM SING – Vancouver Academy of Music, Visiting Professor at Beijing Central Conservatory

Violin:
KALVIN CHAU – Chief Executive Officer of Hong Kong Chamber Orchestra, Music Director of Hong Kong Youth Philharmoniker, Violin Ensemble Con Arco, Artistic Director of “Un Viaggio Musicale in Italia” – Parma
TARAS GABORA – Oberlin Conservatory (Emeritus)
LUCIA HALL – Universitaet fuer Musik und Darstellende Kunst Wien, Bach Musikschule
NAI YUAN HU – Soloist & Music Director of Taiwan Connection Music Festival
CHI SANG PARK –  Kyungpook National University – Daegu, South Korea
ANNE SHIH – Hochschule für Musik Rheinland – Pfalz, Mainz

Viola:
ROGER CHASE – Roosevelt University, Trinity Laban Conservatory, Concert Violist

Cello:
ALBERTO CASADEI – Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (SECOND PERIOD)
JAN ICKERT – Hochschule für Musik und darstellende Kunst Frankfurt (FIRST PERIOD)
BO PENG – Vancouver Symphony Orchestra School of Music
SUNG-WON YANG – Royal Academy of Music, London, Yonsai University, South Korea, Concert cellist (SECOND PERIOD)

Bass:
HANS KUNSTOVNY – Former Bassist and Composer/Arranger of the Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pforzheim.

Oboe:
ARNALDO DE FELICE – Conservatory “C. Monteverdi”, Bolzano

Composers in Residence:
HANS KUNSTOVNY
FARSHID SAMANDARI

Ensemble in Residence:
MAINZER VIRTUOSI – Mainz

Guest Teacher:
SILVIA ORTEGA LORENZO

Guest musicians:
JOSEPH ROSEN, clarinet

Italian Language:
PAOLA BORGHESI – Casalmaggiore (CR)

Collaborative Pianists:
GIACOMO BATTARINO – Conservatory “A. Vivaldi”, Alessandria
ROBERTA ROPA – Conservatory “A. Boito”, Parma


The previous internationally acclaimed faculty include:

Piano: Giacomo Battarino (University of Milan), Roberto Cappello (Parma Conservatory), Jeffrey Cohen (Manhattan School, New York), Jane Coop (University of British Columbia), Marilyn Engle (University of Calgary), Lee Kum Sing (Vancouver Academy of Music), Vassily Lobanov (Hochschule fuer Musik Koeln), Megumi Masaki (Brandon University), Boris Petrushansky (Moscow Conservatory), Mario dell Ponti (University of Milan), Sedmara Rutstein (Oberlin Conservatory), Connie Shih (International Soloist and Chamber Musician), Mikhail Voskresensky (Moscow Conservatory)

Violin: Zakhar Bron (Hochschule für Musik Hannover), Fang Yuan (China Conservatory), Taras Gabora (Oberlin Conservatory), Lucia Hall (Universitaet fuer Musik Wien), Nai Yuan Hu (International Soloist), Nam Yun Kim (Seoul University), Denise Lupien (McGill University), Bettina Mussumeli (San Francisco Conservatory), Lucie Robert (Manhatten School of Music), Dora Schwarzberg (Universitaet fuer Musik Wien), Anne Shih (Hochschule fuer Musik Mainz)

Viola: Roger Chase (Roosevelt University, Chicago), Anne Lanzilotti (New York University Steinhardt), Jody Levitz (San Francisco Conservatory), Rennie Regehr (Royal Consrvatory, Toronto), Andre Roy (McGill University)

Cello: Myung – Wha Chung (Seoul University), Jean-Michel Fonteneau (San Francisco Conservatory), Simon Fryer (University of Toronto), Maximilian Hornung, Antonio Lysy (UCLA, Los Angeles), Paul Marleyn (University of Ottawa), Stefan Popov (Guildhall School of Music), Emil Rovner (Hochschule fuer Musik Dresden), Vagram Saradjian (University of Houston), Andor Toth (Oberlin Conservatory), Raphael Wallfisch (Zuerich Winterthur Conservatory and RCNM, Manchester), Tilmann Wick (Hochschule fuer Musik Hannover), Sung – Won Yang (Royal Academy of Music, Yonsei University)

Voice: Elly Ameling (International Soloist), Lelio Capilupi (Parma Conservatory), Claudia Eder (Hochschule fuer Musik Mainz), Linda di Fiore (University of North Texas), Gaelyne Gabora (International Soloist), Brahm Goldhamer (University of Toronto), Lorrain Manz (Oberlin Conservatory), Susan MacLean, David Meek (Vancouver Academy of Music), Jean MacPhail (University of Toronto), Lucia Rizzi (Parma Conservatory), Donatella Saccardi (Parma Conservatory), Nando Schellen (N. Arizona University)

Composers in Residence: Patrick Carrabre (University of Manitoba), Lutz Dreyer (Hochschule fuer Musik Mainz), Hu Xiao Ou, Brent Lee (University of Windsor), Sylvia Rickard (Victoria, Canada), Peter Seabourne (Lincolnshire, UK)
Visual Artist in Residence: Sigi Torinus (University of Windsor)
Quartets in Residence: Borealis Quartet, Penderecki Quartet
Conductors in Residence: Phillip Mann (Arkansas Symphony, San Diego Symphony), Gaetano Nenna (Adrian Ensemble), Ondrejs Vrabec (Czech Philharmonic)